Merv Lewis

1st AD

Also available as a:
2nd AD

Printer friendly CV

Experienced & passionate, I am an AD who brings an intense dedication each & every day. Harnessing over twelve years’ experience, working on features, HETV, commercials & promos, I have also graduated from The London Film School with a Master of Arts. Since graduating, I returned as course tutor, AD & COVID- 19 lecturer & also served as interim head of studies (terms 4 & 5) in 2013- 2014.

Selected credits

TV Commercials / Branded Content

Prod Co / Agency Brand / Title Type Director Producer 1st AD Role

Vzaar Ltd

Wall of Vzaar

TVC

Oliver Stone

Elizabeth Schusser

Merv Lewis

1st AD

Production International

Daz Ultra

TVC

Declan Lowney

Jacky Cheyney

Merv Lewis

1st AD

The Gate Films

Magnet Kitchens

TVC

Jerry Hibbert

Greg Mills

Merv Lewis

1st AD

The Gate Films

Ariel Liquid

TVC

Bluey Durrant

Daryl Bolton

Merv Lewis

1st AD

Agenda Collective

17th Raindance Film Festival

TVC

Peter King

Merv Lewis Andrea Elliot

Merv Lewis

1st AD

The Gate Films

Multibionta Activate

TVC

Simon Lewis

Sharon Gunnell

Phil Hawkins

2nd AD

Features & TV Drama

Prod Co Title Director Producer 1st AD Role

Uprising Films

The Caravan

Simon Powell

Ed Rastelli- Lewis

Merv Lewis

1st AD

Third Films

Bypass

Duane Hopkins

Sam Hailey

Merv Lewis

1st AD (2nd unit)

Heel Stone Ltd

The State

Peter Kosminsky

Steve Clark- Hall

Merv Lewis

1st AD

Kudos Film & TV Channel 4

Utopia

Alex Garcia Wayne Yip

Bekki Wray Rogers

Merv Lewis

1st AD (2nd Unit)

Shine Ltd BBC

Merlin Series 2

Jeremy Webb Ed Framin

Julian Murphy Johnny Capps

Merv Lewis

1st AD (2nd Unit)

Warner Bros. Pictures

Wonder Woman

Damon Caro

Charles Rovan Deborah Snyder

Phil Booth

2nd Unit Crowd AD (Dailies)

Marmalade Films Ltd

Paddington 2

Paul King

David Heyman Alex Ferguson

Jack Ravenscroft

2nd Unit Crowd AD (Dailies)

Marvel Studios

Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness

Sam Raimi

Kevin Feige Mitchell Bell

Jamie Christopher Dominic Fysh

Set PA (Dailies)

Two & Two Pictures Netflix

I Came By

Babak Anvari

Lucan Toh

Ewan Stewart

2nd AD

Fisherman Film2 Ltd

Fisherman's Friends 2

Nick Moorcroft & Meg Leonard

James Spring

Mark Fenn Ewan Stewart

2nd AD

Goldfinch Science Fiction

G-LOC

Tom Paton

Thomas Mattinson

Nick Gorman

2nd AD

Nocturnal Film Ltd

Nocturnal

Natalie Biancheri

Coco Schneider

Ted Mitchell

2nd AD

Stavingoh Films

Horrible Histories The Movie

Dominic Brigstock

Caroline Norris

Matt Gallagher

Crowd 2nd AD

Deus Productions Ltd

Deus

Steve Stone

Thomas Mattinson

Stephanie Zari

2nd AD

Wellington Films

The Levelling

Hope Dickson- Leach

Rachel Robey

Malcolm Davies

2nd AD

E&N The Movie

Everywhere & Nowhere

Manhaj Huda

Sam Tromans

Nick Gorman

2nd AD

Snappers The Movie Ltd

Snappers

Phil Middlemiss

George Bamby

Nick Gorman

2nd AD

Big Talk Productions Amazon

The Outlaws

John Butler Alicia MacDonald

Nickie Sault Frances Du Pille

Charlie Curran

2nd AD (Prep only)

Tiger Aspect BBC 3

Man Like Mobeen

Oliver Parsons

Gill Isles

Mark Fenn Anthony Noone

2nd AD

Three Arrows Drama

Andy & The Band

Matt Holt Ian Aryeh

Simon Hall

Nick Gorman Helen Morgan

2nd AD

Warner Horizons

Pennyworth

Rob Bailey

Matthew Patnick

Olly Robinson

Crowd 2nd AD (Dailies)

BBC Studios

Hold The Sunset

Sandy Johnson

Humphrey Barclay

Nick Gorman

2nd AD

Kudos Film & TV Channel 4

Humans Series 2

Francesca Gregorini

Paul Gilbert

Dean Byfield

Crowd 2nd AD (Dailies)

Warner Bros

Fantastic Beasts

David Yates

David Heyman Steve Cloves

Toby Ford

Crowd 3rd AD

Kettlefish Productions

Fare

PJ Harling

Kelly Wilke Merv Lewis

Richard Lynn

Co- Producer

CBBC

Gigglebiz

Geoff Coward

Anna Perowne

David Hughes Anthony Noone

2nd AD

Kudos Film & TV Channel 4

Utopia

Alex Garcia

Bekki Wray Rogers

Jude Campbell

3rd AD (2nd Unit)

Phil McIntyre Television BBC

Slings & Arrows

Dewi Humphries

Ben Elton Rohan Acharya

Jim Capper

3rd AD

BBC Wales

Young Dracula Series 2

Joss Agnew Pip Broughton

Mia Jupp

Mike O'Regan Mark Challinor

3rd AD

Fiction Factory S4C

Y Pris

Gareth Bryn Ed Talfan

Fizzy Oppe

Lloyd Elllis

3rd AD

BBC Drama

Banglatown Banquet

Hettie MacDonald

Sam Hill

Mike O'Regan

3rd AD

BBC Wales

Young Dracula Series 1

Joss Agnew Craig Lines

Mia Jupp

Simon Morris Rhid Evans

3rd AD

Red Productions

New Street Law

Emma Bodger

Matthew Bird

Jonathan Hunter

3rd AD

Music Videos

Prod Co Artist / Title Director Producer 1st AD Role

Everything Is Okay

Skin

Nikolaj Belzer

Henry Lloyd

Merv Lewis

1st AD

Draw Pictures

Texas feat. Peter Kay

Peter Kay

Phil Tidy

Andy Stenning

3rd AD

Countries Worked in

  • Dubai
  • Mainland Europe
  • Mexico
  • Romania

Directors Worked with

  • Alex Garcia
  • Alicia MacDonald
  • Babak Anvari
  • Bekki Wray Rogers
  • Carl Rock
  • Craig Lines
  • Craig Roberts
  • Damon Caro
  • David Skynner
  • David Yates
  • David Yates
  • Dewi Humphries
  • Dominic Brigstock
  • Ed Framin
  • Ed Talfan
  • Emma Bodger
  • Francesca Gregorini
  • Gareth Bryn
  • Geoff Coward
  • Hettie MacDonald
  • Holly Walsh
  • Hope Dickson- Leach
  • Ian Aryeh
  • Jeremy Webb
  • John Butler
  • Joss Agnew
  • Matt Holt
  • Meg Leonard
  • Menhaj Huda
  • Nathalie Biancheri
  • Nick Moorcroft
  • Oliver Parsons
  • Oliver Stone
  • PJ Harling
  • Paul King
  • Peter Greenaway
  • Peter Greenaway
  • Peter Kosminsky
  • Phil Middlemiss
  • Pip Broughton
  • Rob Bailey
  • Sam Raimi
  • Sandy Johnson
  • Sandy Johnson
  • Steve Stone
  • Tim Royale
  • Tom Paton
  • Wayne Yip
  • Wayne Yip

Languages

  • N/A

Education

  • BSc in Business Management Studies
  • MA in Filmmaking

Production Companies Worked with

  • Amazon
  • BBC 3
  • BBC Drama
  • BBC Studios
  • BBC Wales
  • Big Talk Productions
  • CBBC
  • Channel 4
  • Deus Productions Ltd
  • Fiction Factory
  • Goldfinch Science Fiction
  • Heal & Toe Films
  • Kasander Films Ltd
  • Kettlefish Productions
  • Kudos Film & TV
  • Marmalade Films Ltd
  • Marvel Studios
  • Netflix
  • Phil McIntyre Television
  • Red Productions
  • S4C
  • Shine Ltd
  • Stavingoh Films
  • Third Films
  • Three Arrows Drama
  • Tiger Aspect
  • Two & Two Pictures
  • Uprising Films
  • Warner Bros
  • Warner Bros. Pictures
  • Warner Horizons
  • Wellington Films Ltd

Photographers Worked with

  • Brian Tufano
  • Bud Gillimore
  • David Procter
  • Doug Hallows
  • Ed Moore
  • George Burt
  • Kit Fraser
  • Kyle Heslop
  • Michal Dymek
  • Nanu Segal
  • Nick Martin
  • Patrick Jordan
  • Rob Hardy
  • Robbie Ryan
  • Stephen Ferguson
  • Steve Lawes
  • Toby Moore

1st ADs Worked with as a 2nd AD

  • Anthony Noone
  • Barry Keil
  • Charlie Curran
  • Chris Dall
  • David Hughes
  • Dean Byfield
  • Ewan Stewart
  • Helen Morgan
  • Jim Capper
  • Jonathan Hunter
  • Jonno Delaware
  • Jude Campbell
  • Lloyd Ellis
  • Malcolm Davies
  • Mark Challinor
  • Mark Fenn
  • Matt Gallagher
  • Mike O’Regan
  • Nick Gorman
  • Olly Robinson
  • Rhidian Evans
  • Sam Ferguson
  • Simon Morris
  • Stacy Fish
  • Stephanie Zari
  • Ted Mitchell
  • Tim George
  • Toby Ford

1st ADs Worked with as a Runner

  • Chris Dall
  • Jim Imber
  • Olly Robinson
  • Rhidian Evans
  • Simon Morris

Celebrities Worked with

  • Hugh Bonneville
  • Kelly MacDonald
  • George Mackay
  • Chris Evans
  • James Purefoy
  • John Cleese
  • Claes Bang
  • Christopher Walken
  • Stephen Merchant
  • Guz Khan
  • Caroline Quentin
  • Anne Reid
  • Alison Steadman
  • Jason Watkins Martin Freeman
  • Joanna Scanlan
  • Ben Elton
  • Anthony Head
  • Joss Stone
  • Peter Kay
  • Oliver Stone
  • Claudia Black
  • David O'Hara
  • Richard Blackwood
  • Phil Davis
  • Lisa Eichhorn

Technical Skills

  • Movie Magic Scheduling 6- Advanced
  • Movie Magic Budgeting 10- Advanced
  • Avid Media Composer- Advanced
  • Pro Tools- Advanced
  • Final Cut Pro- Basic
  • After Effects- Basic
  • Microsoft Office 16- Advanced
  • Pages 11-Advanced
  • Scriptation - Advanced

Additional Skills

  • Valid driving license
  • Car owner
  • BSc in Business Management Studies
  • MA in Filmmaking
  • Safe Management of TV Productions
  • Coronavirus Basic Awareness
  • Managing COVID-19 Risks on Productions
  • COVID-19 Supervisor & Top Up
  • Managing COVID-19 Risks on Productions 2
  • Production Co-Ordinator Training
  • Passed APA Covid Assessment
  • Passed 1st Option Managing Covid-19 Risks
  • Passed 1st Option Covid Supervisor top-up course