Jude Campbell DGA

1st AD

My Work Printer friendly CV

15 years of experience as a 1st AD.
Shooting all over the world on tough, complex shooting schedules that usually involve choppers, stunts, sfx, vfx, and wire work elements.
Willing to burn the midnight oil when the chips are down. A team player and production-friendly.
If you want a mentally strong, positive, solid, reliable and experienced AD then please get in touch.
DGA 1st AD.

Selected credits

TV Commercials / Branded Content

Prod Co / Agency Brand / Title Director Producer Role Vimeo / Youtube Link

Rattling Stick

EE Kevin Bacon

James Gray

Amy Appleton-Smith

DGA 1st AD

N/A

Caviar LA

Apple

Jonathan Krisel

Ben Sullivan

DGA 1st AD

N/A

Radical Media

Samsung Galaxy S22

Austin Peters

Drew O'Neill

DGA 1st AD

play clip

Iconoclast

Summer Fashion

Laura Weaver

Emma Wellbelove

1st AD

N/A

ITN

CADBURY

Chris Faith

Claire Lambert

1st AD

N/A

Partizan

John Lewis – Christmas

Matthias Hoene

Lucy Hayes

1st AD

N/A

STINK films

NOW TV

Ben Whitehouse

Jay Lovelock

1st AD

play clip

RSA

FLANELS fashion

Sophie Edelstein

Carla Poole

1st AD

play clip

LCS STUDIO

NIKE

Walid Labri

Lauren Havard

1st AD

N/A

Somesuch

Nike SK AIR

Daniel Sannwald

Nat Baring

1st AD

play clip

Partner Films

Farfetch – 6x countries

Frank Lebon

Joy Hart

1st AD

play clip

Hungary Man

Farrow & Ball

David Kerr

Stephen Johnson

1st AD

N/A

Craft Films

Walkers with Katherine Ryan

Jonathan Brooks

Phil Myers

1st AD

N/A

Blink

Game AFK Arena (Ukraine)

Nick Ball

Ewen Brown

1st AD

play clip

Blink

Game AFK Arena (Ukraine) Belinda Who?

Nick Ball

Ewen Brown

1st AD

N/A

Blink

Game AFK Arena (Ukraine) Day at the Office

Nick Ball

Ewen Brown

1st AD

N/A

Hungary Man

Farrow & Ball

David Kerr

Stephen Johnson

1st AD

N/A

Salt TV

Asics - Energy

Rudolf & Ragnar

Alice Windeler

1st AD

N/A

Tippl

Hendricks Gin - Lunar

Paul Casey (Blok)

Hannah Cutting

1st AD

N/A

ITV

Suzuki with Take That

Paul Mackay

David Kangas

1st AD

N/A

Exposure Films

Disney - Princess

Tom Pallai

Alex Estrella

1st AD

N/A

TP Films (Germany)

BMW - 7 Skies

Dan Di Felice

Tom Wendt

1st AD 2nd unit

play clip

Mad Cow Films

Zeiss - Smartlife

Phil Lind

Nicholas Unsworth

1st AD

N/A

GH05T

Sky Betstar

Markus Meedt

Alex Bentley

1st AD

N/A

Hornet

Exxon Mobil

Kyle Bean

Kate Myers

1st AD

N/A

PG One

Head & Shoulders with Claudia Winkleman

Chris Faith

Ross Saunders

1st AD

N/A

VPB

World Bank Remit

David Hayes

Vanessa Brown

1st AD

N/A

Across The Pond

EcoVac

Mat & Jon (Chips)

Ben Friend

1st AD

N/A

Salt TV

V05 - Electric Life

Cassidy Burcher

Saskia Jensen

1st AD

N/A

ITV

M&S with Ant & Dec

Chris Faith

Diego Rincon

1st AD

N/A

Fresh Film

Sabeco with Leicester City FC

Wantana Vongsakul

Lucy Hayes

1st AD

N/A

Faithful Hound

VW Golf - Comfort

Chris Faith

Barty Dearden

1st AD

N/A

Carnage

Mazda - Film on 4

Tom Barbor-Might

Neil Edson

1st AD

play clip

Blink

Sky TV

Mike & Arvid (Analog)

Matt Marsh

1st AD

N/A

Radical Media

Ford - EcoSport

Josh & Xander (USA)

Josh Barwick

1st AD

play clip

Smyle

P&G Ariel Washing Powder

Marcus Liversedge

Jemma Wylie

1st AD

N/A

Craft Films

Dairylea

Zac Ella

Phil Myers

1st AD

N/A

Partizan

Senet - Limits are Good

Mat Laroche

Richard Wilson

1st AD

N/A

Just So.

Google

Matt McDermott

Ruth Steen

1st AD

N/A

Blink

Babbel

Nick Ball

Andrew Studholme

1st AD

N/A

Gas & Electric

Hive - Home is where the Hive is

Mat & Jon (Chips)

Douglas Pye

1st AD

N/A

MTP

Thorpe Park - Derren Brown

Toby Meakins

Ellen De Faux

1st AD

N/A

Fat Lemon

Maltesers – Comic Relief

Chris Faith

Jo Gallacher

1st AD

N/A

Just So.

Green King IPA

Marcus Liversedge

Sara Conlon

1st AD

N/A

Partizan

Seriously Strong Cheddar

Matthias Hoene

David Stewart

1st AD

N/A

Firecracker

Carslberg

Chris Faith

Jayde Thomas

1st AD

N/A

Fat Lemon

Walkers Crisps - Gary Lineker

Chris Faith

Caball Hopkins

1st AD

N/A

Mellor & Smith

Ible

Jon Brooks

Paul Mellor

1st AD

N/A

MTP

VouchedFor.co.uk

Danien O’Donnell

James Jeffreys

1st AD

N/A

Rocking Carrot

House Network

Jon Brooks (Chips)

Jules Powell

1st AD

N/A

Love

Heineken

David O’Neill

Finn James

1st AD

N/A

MTP

Alton Towers

Luc Schurgers

James Jeffreys

1st AD

N/A

MTP

Thorpe Park

Ben Craig

James Jeffreys

1st AD

N/A

Freak Films

Ganten Water (China)

Hamish Allinson

Andy Maas

1st AD

N/A

MTP

Singha with Chelsea FC

Rajit Saeng

James Jeffreys

1sr AD

N/A

Passion Pictures

Camelot Lotto

AgainstAllOdds

James Youngs

1st AD

N/A

Ricandjo.tv

Domestos

Ric Hawkes

Jo Dickins

1st AD

N/A

Mad Cow Films

Dove

Roman Jirnih

Nicholas Unsworth

1st AD

N/A

Middlechild Prod

Capital One credit card

Saul Gittens

Paul Goodliffe

1st AD

N/A

Mad Cow Films

Nurofen

Sam Huntley

Nicholas Unsworth

1st AD

N/A

PMA Digital

L’Oreal - Lancome Dreamtone

Lauren Pushkin

Lizzie Napper

1st AD

N/A

MTP

‘Est’ Cola with Man City FC

Rajit Saeng

James Jeffreys

1st AD

N/A

MTP

Honda with Man United FC

Pae Tong

James Jeffreys

1st AD

N/A

Partizan

Giff Gaff - Zombies Undead

Matthias Hoene

Russell Curtis

1st AD

N/A

Rogue

B&Q

Jackie Oudney

Maddy Easton

1st AD

N/A

Bosh

PG Tips

Anthony Austen

Tim Francis

1st AD

N/A

MTV

MTV - Yellowbird

Jules Powell

Richard Hunter

1st AD

N/A

Hungry Man

IPA Beer

Josh Cole

Tim Francis

1st AD

N/A

Academy

Visa - World Cup Fixer

Kim Geherig

James Cunningham

1st AD

N/A

Quiet Storm

MTV

Trevor Robinson

Kate Pirouet

1st AD

N/A

Spank

IPA Awards

Karen Cunningham

Jackie Ludlam

1st AD

N/A

Academy

Homebase

Conkerco

Mark Whittow-Williams

1st AD

N/A

Boxframe

Disney

Lauren Pushkin

Kevin Cooney

1st AD

N/A

Discovery

Idiot Abroad

Jon Stevens

Paul Darter

1st AD

N/A

Comedy Central

The Office

Richard Sclater

Paul Darter

1st AD

N/A

Fresh One Productions

Jamie Oliver

Chris Faith

Dermot Caulfield

1st AD

N/A

Fat Lemon

Metropolitan Police

Chris Faith

Jo Gallagher

1st AD

N/A

Red Bee Media

School Report

Sid Wheeler

Ann-Marie Small

1st AD

N/A

Red Bee Media

BBC Wimbledon

Darren Young

Edel Erickson

1st AD

N/A

Red Bee Media

The Family

Matt McDermott

Ann-Marie Small

1st AD

N/A

Chrome Productions

Aston Martin V12

Joel Mishcon

Giles Greewood

1st AD

N/A

Boxframe

Disney – Junior Pirates

Lauren Pushkin

Kevin Cooney

1st AD

N/A

Thomas Thomas

The Samaritans

Kim Albright

Trent Simpson

1st AD

N/A

Ricandjo.tv

Abbey National

Ric Hawkes

Jo Dickins

1st AD

N/A

Quiet Storm

MTV

Kevin Chicken

Kate Pirouet

1st AD

N/A

Quiet Storm

Mr Brains Port Faggots

Trevor Robinson

Kate Pirouet

1st AD

N/A

Hotspur & Argyle

Bernard Matthews Farms

David Kerr

Danny Fleet

1st AD

N/A

Quiet Storm

MTV

Trevor Robinson

Kate Pirouet

1st AD

N/A

Ricandjo.tv

Philips Iron

Ric Hawkes

Jo Dickins

1st AD

N/A

Ricandjo.tv

Always Campaign

Ric Hawkes

Jo Dickins

1st AD

N/A

Ricandjo.tv

AA - Breakdown Service

Ric Hawkes

Jo Dickins

1st AD

N/A

Ricandjo.tv

Tresemme Hair

Ric Hawkes

Jo Dickins

1st AD

N/A

Bliss

VW - Bollocks !!

Jackie Oudney

Maddy Easton

1st AD

N/A

Features & TV Drama

Prod Co Title Director Producer Role

MRC / T-Street

Film - Fair Play

Chloe Domont

Ben LeClair / Leo Hughes

1st AD

APPLE TV / Marv Films

Film - ARGYLLE 2nd Unit

Mathew Vaughan

Adam Bohling

1st AD

HBO

His Dark Materials

Amit Gupta

Nick Pitt

1st AD

SKY / Hera Pictures

Temple

Tinge Krishnan

Laurie Borg

1st AD

AMAZON / Kudos

Tin Star III

Alice Troughton

Angus Lamont

1st AD

NETFLIX

The Last Kingdom IIII

Sarah O’Gorman

Vicki Delow

1st AD

Anonymous Content

Film - The Wife

Bjorn Rrunge

Piers Tempest

1st AD

STARZ

The Spanish Princess

Lisa Clarke

Andrea Dewsbery

1st AD

E4 / Eleven Film

Gap Year

Natalie Bailey

Tim Whitby

1st AD

Left Bank Pictures / SONY Pictures

Outlander

Metin Huseyin

David Brown

1st AD

SONY Pictures

Film - The Brothers Grimsby

Louis Leterrier

Nira Park & James Biddle

1st AD

Kudos / Channel 4

Utopia

Sam Donovan

Bekki Wray-Rogers

1st AD

Vertigo Films

Film-Monsters: Dark Continent

Tom Green

Ben Pugh

1st AD

Studio Canal

Film - The Gunman

Pierre Morel

Joel Silver

1st AD

UK Film Studio plc [theatrical release by Warner Brothers]

Film - Clean Skin

Hadi Hajaig

David Sumnall

1st AD

Urban Myth Films / BBC

Atlantis

Lawrence Gough, Justin Molotnikov & Declan O’Dwyer

Julian Murphy & Gareth Williams

1st AD

Vertigo Films

Film - Streetdance 2 (shot in 3D)

Max Giwa & Dania Pasquini

James Richardson

1st AD

Roughcut TV

People Just Do Nothing

Chris Faith

Jon Petrie

1st AD

Tiger Aspect

Benidorm

David Sant

Lucy Armitage & LS Simon Bird

1st AD

BBC

The Thick of It

Amando Iannucci

Adam Tandy & LP Francis Gilson

1st AD

Channel 4

The In-Betweeners

Ben Palmer

Damon Beesley

1st AD

ITV

Britain's Biggest Adventures with Bear Grylls

David O'Neill

Dale Templar, LP Rebecca Reffell and H&S Dave Pearce

1st AD

BBC

EXTRAS

Ricky Gervais & Stephen Merchant

Charlie Hanson

1st AD

Countries Worked in

  • All over Europe
  • India
  • Malaysia
  • Middle East
  • Nepal
  • North Africa
  • Singapore
  • Ukraine
  • Vietnam

Directors Worked with

  • Too many to mention but most are listed on my CV

Languages

  • Spanish

Production Companies Worked with

  • Academy
  • Blink
  • Bosh
  • Carnage
  • Caviar
  • Craft Films
  • Fat Lemon
  • Firecracker
  • Gh0st
  • Hungry Man
  • ITV
  • Just So
  • LS Productions
  • Love
  • MTP
  • Mad Cow
  • Partizan
  • Partner Films
  • Passion Pictures
  • Pg One
  • Radical Media
  • Rattling Stick
  • Rogue
  • Salt Tv
  • Somesuch
  • Spank
  • Thomas Thomas

Photographers Worked with

  • Daniel Sannwald
  • Frank Lebon

Celebrities Worked with

  • Too many to mention

Technical Skills

  • Movie magic budgeting and scheduling

Additional Skills

  • Valid 1st AID certificate until 2022
  • Valid driving license
  • Car owner
  • DGA 1st AD
  • Passed APA Covid Assessment
  • Passed 1st Option Managing Covid-19 Risks