Lina Remeikaite

1st AD

My Work Printer friendly CV

Born in Lithuania – Lina started her career in her home town in live events and swiftly moved on to commercials and films in the UK. She holds a BA (Hons) TV Production degree from University of Westminster in London and several short course diplomas/certificates relating working in film such as Health and Safety in workplace, 1st Aid, Budgeting and Production management.

Throughout her career Lina worked her way from being Production Co-ordinator, to Production Manager and eventually she found herself settling in Assistant Directing.

For the past 8 years she had been working on different media formats allowing her to feel very comfortable on projects of different scales and concepts. Being a dedicated and passionate Assistant Director makes her extremely a valuable asset to any production.

Based in London – Lina is available to work worldwide.

TV Commercials / Branded Content

Prod Co / Agency Brand / Title Type Director Producer Role

Hill & Knowlton Strategies/ The Studio / SUPERUNION

INTEL Gaming x Sacriel

Branded Content

Tom Brown

Jess Hull / Lina Remeikaite

1st AD

Hill & Knowlton Strategies/ The Studio

Gillette x Movember with Jim Chapman

Branded Content

Jose Ballesteros

Lina Remeikaite / Jessica Hull

1st AD

STUDIO 71

TK MAXX - HOME

Branded Content

Oli Whybra

Rosie Westhoff

1st AD

Western Edge Pictures

Direct Line - Torment

Commercial

Alice Lowe

Tom Wood

1st AD

Bullion Production X Refinery 29

Your Good Skin Boosters

Branded Content

Emma Miranda Moore

Joel Spencer

1st AD

Deadbeat Films

TCL - Display Greatness

Branded Content / Commercial

Boris Thompson-Roylance

Anthony Toma

1st AD

4th FLOOR CREATIVE

SONY MUSIC X SLEEK MAKEUP

Branded Content

Laurence Warder

Christina Barrett

1st AD

ThirtyThree

EE - That EE Feeling

Branded Content

Andy Mihov

Millie Ansari

1st AD

DAZN

Betfair Exchange

Live broadcast

Mark Bousfield

Dave Birchall

1st AD / Floor Manager

Digital Natives Content

Yankee/Wodwick Christmas

Branded Content

Phil Clyde Smith

Rupert Elmes

1st AD

Papaya Films / Vaynerme Dia

Shell - It's Personal

Branded Content

Jessie Ayles

Jess Bell

1st AD

Sony/ London Studios

Whiteboard (NDA)

Branded Content / VR Game test

Mark Zajac,

Martin Lopez

1st AD

Perform Media

Molten UEL

Branded Content

Mark Bousfield

Kara Johnston

1st AD

Villager

Disney : Let’s Go Family

Branded Content

Matt Cooper

Georgia Wooley

1st AD

Villager

Hyundai: Kids Car Tours (2018)

Branded Content

Matt Cooper

Georgia Wooley

1st AD

Villager

Hertz : The Hertz Way to buy a car

Branded Content

Matt Cooper

Georgia Wooley

1st AD

Bisqit

Huawei Mate 10 (x2)

Branded Content

Nick Bacash

Ross Hopcraft

1st AD

Bisqit

Huawei Mate 10

Branded Content

Nick Bacash

Ross Hopcraft

1st AD

Bisqit

Huawei P10 ( x 3)

Branded Content

Nick Bacash

Ross Hopcraft

1st AD

Inception VR

Jets : VR

Branded Content

Simon Lane

Kevin Molloy

1st AD

Harrods

Harrods X Fendi Rumi London Tour

Branded Content

Barney Pickard

Elizabeth Wood

1st AD

Villager

British Gas: Whatever the Weather x 4

Branded Content

Matt Cooper

Georgia Wooley

1st AD

Villager

Hyundai: Kids Car Tours (2017)

Branded Content

Matt Cooper

Georgia Wooley

1st AD

Villager

Disney: Dream Big, princess!

Branded Content

Matt Cooper

Georgia Wooley

1st AD

Greatcoat Films

Braun : Fashion choices ( x 5)

Branded Content

Georgina Ower

Simon Oxley

1st AD

Perform Media

Puma x Arsenal: London "We are the Arsenal"

Branded Content

Andrew Green

Hera King

1st AD

Perform Media

Puma x Arsenal: Shanghai

Branded Content

Andrew Green

Hera King

1st AD

Perform Media

Puma x Arsenal: NY

Branded Content

Mark Bousfield

Hera King

1st AD

Perform Media

Puma x Arsenal: Mumbai

Branded Content

Andrew Green

Hera King

1st AD

Goal Studios / Perform Media

UEFA 2016 x David Guetta

Branded Content

Mark Bousfield

Murray Dron

1st AD

Greatcoat Films

Virgin Media x Formula E

Branded Content

Connor Gilhooly

Simon Oxley

1st AD

Rainstar Boutique

De Beers: Promise

Branded Content

Eliza Schroeder

Eliza Schroeder

1st AD

Rainstar Boutique

De Beers: Adonis Rose

Branded Content

Eliza Schroeder

Eliza Schroeder

1st AD

Perform Media

Aviva : Rugby Premiership Idents x 9

TVC/ Branded Content

Alex Kyrou

Murray Dron

1st AD

Rainstar Boutique

De Beers: Infinity

Branded Content

Eliza Schroeder

Eliza Schroeder

1st AD

Rainstar Boutique

De Beers: Aura

Branded Content

Eliza Schroeder

Eliza Schroeder

1st AD

Rainstar Boutique

De Beers: Classic

Branded Content

Eliza Schroeder

Eliza Schroeder

1st AD

Fatsand Films

Ferrostall : Ancora

Branded Content

Eliza Schroeder

Eliza Schroeder

1st AD

Klvd / Disturbing London

Mercedes : Smart Car Edition

Branded Content

Kalvadour Peterson

Tom Watts

1st AD

Steve Conway Films

One Events ( x 4)

Branded Content

Steve Conway

Tessa Beazley

1st AD

Harvey Ascott Ltd

Camden Town Brewery

Branded Content

Ryan Goodman

Harvey Ascott

1st AD

Music Videos

Prod Co Artist / Title Director Producer Role

Greatcoat Films

Vant – Karma Seeker

Gemma Yin Taylor

Simon Oxley

1st AD

Merchantandsons

Puzzle - Comedown

James Francis

Francesca Willcock

1st AD

Greatcoat Films

Causes – To The River

Johny Mourgue

Simon Oxley

1st AD

Greatcoat Films

Hippocampus - Violet

Connor Gilhooly

Simon Oxley

1st AD

Greatcoat Films

Jono Mccleery – Idea Of Us

Georgina Ower

Simon Oxley

1st AD

Greatcoat Films

Gengahr – Fill My Veins With Blood

Connor Gilhooly

Simon Oxley

1st AD

Greatcoat Films

Paul Weller – I’m Where I Am Supposed To Be

Gemma Yin Taylor

Simon Oxley

1st AD

Greatcoat Films

Foxes - Feet Don’t Fail Me Now

Patrick Killingbeck

Simon Oxley

1st AD

Greatcoat Films

Tenterhook - What I Like

Roland Walters

Hellen Simmons

1st AD

Features & TV Drama

Prod Co Title Director Producer Role

Shadowhouse Productions

Dashcam

Robert Savage

Douglas Cox

1st AD

Ugly Duckling Films

Bike Thief

Matt Chambers

Lene Bausager

1st AD

Pinball Productions

Listen

Ana Rita Rocha

Augustina Figueras

1st AD

Talland Films

Balance Not Symmetry

Jamie Adams

Su Bainbridge

1st AD

Avengment Film Ltd

Avengment

Jessee V Johnes

Joe Karimi

1st AD

Illuminations

BBC : Performance Live Clowns x Hofesh Shechter

Hofesh Shechter

John Wyver

1st AD

Small Town Films

Mari

Georgia Parris

Emma Duffy

1st AD

The Intent 2 Ltd

Intent 2 : The Come Up

Femi Oyeniran

Victor Adebodun

1st AD

Talland Films

Bittersweet Symphony

Jamie Adams

Maggie Monteith

1st AD

Talland Films

Pink Wall

Tom Cullen

Jamie Adams

1st AD

Fivelanes Films

Wild Honey Pie

Jamie Adams

Maggie Monteith

1st AD

Likley Story Ltd

Us Amongst The Stones

Dictynna Hood

Sara Jiminez

1st AD

Abduct Film Ltd

Abduct

Iyas Kaduji

Mafalda Sa

1st AD

Shorts & Personal Projects

Prod Co Title Director Producer Role

Fresh Look Films

Stationary

Louis Chan

Jonathan Caicedo - Galindo

1st AD

Shadow House

Salt

Robert Savage

Douglas Cox

1st AD

Saracen Films Ltd

Pommel

Parris Zarcilla

Sebastian Brown

1st AD

French Fancy Prods

What Happened to Evie

Kate Cheesman

Georgina French

1st AD

Storyhouse Pictures

I’m Dead

Dan Sully

Rob Watson

1st AD

Stray Bear Prods

Bad Drawings

Peter Snelling

Joe Kotroczo

1st AD

Edward Watts Films

Oksijan

Edward Watts

Beatrice Warren

1st AD

Cc Lab/ Cue Pictures

Snug As A Bug

Louise Caruana Galizia

Rosie Wells

1st AD

Acme Films

Cla’am

Nathaniel Martello

Rob Watson

1st AD

Switch Ltd

Switch

Aneil Karia

Scott O’Donnell

1st AD

59 Productions

Baby Shower

Joseph Pierce

Katie Jackson

1st AD

Prevailing Winds

Prevailing Winds

Adam Butcher

Sara Jiminez

1st AD

Cupidity

Cupidity

Simon Connolly

Meera Thavasothy

1st AD

English National Ballet

Last Resort

Morgan Temple

Mike Jones

1st AD

Glass Gun Films

Dead Cool

Simon Ross

Tessa Beazley

1st AD

Purple Geko

Total Loss

Simon Hatton

Femi Oyeniran

1st AD

RBM

The Last One

Andy Banjanin

Justine Priestley

1st AD

Synergy Project

The Thief

Esther Baker

Annie Wood

1st AD

Silk Screen Productions

Love At The Time Of Death

Ashish Ghadiali

Jennifer Eriksson

1st AD

Balcony Ltd/ London Calling

Balcony

Toby Fell - Holden

Ali Mansuri

1st AD

Kingsland Ltd

Standing 8

Jake Gabbay

Tom Gabbay

1st AD

Miss Brilliant Ltd

Miss Brilliant

Tyro Heath

Madeleine Shenai

1st AD

Bou Mou Productions

Ghost Nets

Mark Bousfield

Maria Hylton

1st AD

Countries Worked in

  • Argentina
  • China
  • France
  • India
  • Italy
  • Latvia
  • Lithuania
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Spain
  • USA

Directors Worked with

  • Alex Kyrou
  • Ana Rita Rocha
  • Aneil Karia
  • Barney Pickard
  • Daniel Askill
  • Eliza Schroeder
  • Gemma Yin Taylor
  • Georgia Parris
  • Georgina Ower
  • Hofesh Shechter
  • Jack Wells
  • Jessie Ayles
  • Mark Bousfield
  • Matt Chambers
  • Matt Cooper
  • Morgan Temple
  • Nick Bacash
  • Patrick Killingbeck
  • Robert Savage
  • Tom Cullen
  • essee V Johnes

Languages

  • Lithuanian - fluent

Production Companies Worked with

  • Blumhouse Productions / Shadowhouse Films
  • Greatcoat Films
  • Harrods
  • Papaya Films
  • Perform Media
  • Radical Media
  • Rainstar Boutique
  • Refinery 29
  • Sony/ London Studios
  • Ugly Duckling Films
  • Villager

1st ADs Worked with as a 2nd AD

  • Bailey Marks

Celebrities Worked with

  • Jennifer Grey
  • Suki Waterhouse
  • Poppy Delevingne
  • Jemima Kirke
  • Little Mix
  • Paul Weller
  • Laura Harrier
  • Santi Cazorla
  • Hector Bellerin
  • Mesut Ozil
  • Alexis Sanchez
  • Danny Welbeck
  • Olivier Giroud
  • Nacho Monreal
  • Aaron Ramsey
  • Peter Cech
  • Alex Oxlade Chamberlain
  • ROBERT PIRES
  • JORDAN NOBBS
  • ALEX SCOTT
  • Freddie Ljungberg
  • Thierry Henry
  • Tatiana Maslany
  • Tom Cullen
  • Jay Duplass

Technical Skills

  • Movie Magic Scheduling – Advanced
  • Microsoft excel - Intermediate

Additional Skills

  • Valid driving license
  • Car owner
  • Passed 1st Option Managing Covid-19 Risks

Awards

  • "Listen" Venice Film Festival 2020 - Winner
  • Arca CinemaGiovani Award - Best Film
  • Bisato d'Oro - Best Film
  • Luigi De Laurentiis Award - Best Debut Film
  • Sorriso Diverso Venezia Award - Best Film in a Foreign Language
  • Venice Horizons Award - Special Jury Prize
  • "Listen" Zagreb Film Festival 2020
  • The Golden Pram - Best Film