Oliver Williams

3rd Assistant Director in Features & TV Drama

Also available as a:
2nd AD
3rd AD
Floor Runner

Printer friendly CV

Born and raised in Switzerland, I moved to London in November 2015 with the aim of working in the Film industry. Starting out as runner working on unscripted TV shows and Music Promos, I then started working on Commercials and Features. By then, I had decided that I wanted to be an AD and have been working with that goal in mind ever since.
I have worked on all kind of sets and all kinds of budgets and am keen to keep on learning, gaining new experience and meeting new people.

Features & TV Drama

Prod Co Title Type Director 1st AD Role

World Media Rights

Lost Women Spies

TV Drama

Justin Rickett

James Rumsey

3rd AD

ACE Entertainment

Time Cut (UK reshoots)

Feature

Matthias Hoene

Terry McShane

3rd AD

ACE Entertainment

Loveboat, Taipei (UK reshoots)

Feature

Arvin Chen

Terry McShane

3rd AD

Moonage Pictures

Bodies

TV Drama

Marco Kreuzpaintner Haolu Wang

Andy Mannion

3rd AD

Netflix

You (Season 4)

Drama

Chris Dall

3rd AD (dailies)

Haggle Pictures Ltd.

Straight Shooter

Drama

Derek Tsang

Olly Robinson

3rd AD (dailies)

Sid Gentle Films. Ltd.

Extraordinary

Drama

Toby MacDonald

Ciara Mcitraith

3rd AD (dailies)

Jettison Productions

Avenue 5 (Season 2)

TV Drama

David Schneider Armando Iannucci

Matthew Alder Rosalind Howes

Crowd 3rd (dailies)

Untamed Pictures Ltd.

Untamed

Feature

Justin Chadwick

Jon Eckersley

3rd AD

Left Bank Pictures Ltd.

The Crown (Series 5)

TV Drama

Alex Gabassi

Benjamin Rogers

Crowd 3rd (dailies)

NOHO Film&TV

Tell Me Everything

TV Drama

Marley Morrison

Amber Tordoff-Gibson

Crowd 3rd (dailies)

Dignity Productions

Mammals

TV Drama

Stephanie Laing

Andy Pearson

Crowd 3rd (dailies)

Netflix

Heartstopper

Drama

Euros Lyn

Brett Thomas

Crowd 3rd (dailies)

Big Light Productions

Devils (season 2)

TV Drama

Nick Hurran

Davide Sacchetti

3rd AD

Bonafide Productions

Superhoe

TV Drama

Dawn Shadforth

Matthew Alder

Crowd 3rd AD (dailies)

Neal Street Productions

Call the Midwife (Series 11)

TV Drama

Noreen Kershaw

Clair McCourt

3rd AD (dailies)

Brian&Charles Films Ltd.

Brian&Charles

Feature

Jim Archer

Ina Luders

3rd AD

Rosetta Productions

Lynn+Lucy

Feature

Fyzal Boulifa

Ina Lüders

3rd AD

Dolly Wilde Productions

How to Build a Girl

Feature

Coky Giedroyc

Robyn Henderson

Key Floor Runner

TV Commercials / Branded Content

Prod Co / Agency Brand / Title Type Director Producer 1st AD Role

Courage

Lindahls

TVC

Carolina Paris

Pamela Pifferi

Bailey Marks

2nd AD

KRPT

B-Cure

TVC

Markus Meedt

Joshua Parsons

Oliver Williams

1st AD

Farfetch

Farfetch Internal Film

Content

Aaron Christian

Oliver Williams

1st AD

HMX Media

Project Sunfyre

TVC

Sam Preece

Sara Vonk

Alex Holt

2nd AD

Samurai Productions

COP27

Content

Alvaro Stocker

Karim Areida

Mark Gillespie

2nd AD

Retriever

Purina Cares

TVC

Jon Michael Ryan

Rachel Gold

Ina Lüders

2nd AD

Mr.Frank

IKEA "Happy Place"

TVC

Ben Reed

Senne De Beul

Wayne Bentley

2nd AD

Blink Films

Giff Gaff

TVC

Nick Ball

Seb Jowers

Jim Cole

3rd AD

Music Videos

Prod Co Artist / Title Director Producer 1st AD Role Vimeo / Youtube Link

Paper Sky Films

Mae Stephens - Make Me Your Mrs

Adam Young

Adam Young

Oliver Williams

1st AD

N/A

Paper Sky Films

Mae Stephens - ADHD

Adam Young

Adam Young

Oliver Williams

1st AD

play clip

Architects - Hereafter

Jeb Hardwick

Oliver Williams

1st AD

follow link

Somesuch

Lo Moon - Real Love

Mark Gillespie

Floor Runner

follow link

Web Series

Prod Co Title Director Role

Leap Productions

OFCFCE

Adam Schor

2nd AD/Talent Coordinator

Shorts & Personal Projects

Date Prod Co Title Type Director Producer 1st AD Role

2022 - Apr

Inflammable Films

Flite

Short

Tim Webber

Kojo Abban

Mark Gillespie

3rd AD

Countries Worked in

  • France
  • Switzerland

Languages

  • French - bilingual
  • Italian - basic

Education

  • Aberystwyth University - BA Film&TV Studies
  • Collège Sismondi - Maturité Fédérale

1st ADs Worked with as a Runner

  • Adam Jenkins
  • Andrew Potter
  • Barry Coldham
  • Chris Malin
  • Dominic Davey
  • George Nelson
  • Griffin
  • Guy Murray Brown
  • Ina Luders
  • Jamie Mac Dermott
  • Jerome Frank
  • Jonathan Sidwell
  • Julian Higgs
  • Kerry Green
  • Lucas Harding
  • Marcia Gay
  • Mark McPadden
  • Matt Cooper
  • Patrick James Stephens
  • Peter Freeman
  • Rawdon De Fresnes
  • Robyn Henderson
  • Sam Le Page
  • Simon Ashen
  • Terry McShane
  • Tony Fernandes

Technical Skills

  • Movie Magic Scheduling

Additional Skills

  • Valid 1st AID certificate until 01/26
  • Valid driving license
  • Comfortable driving vans
  • Car owner
  • Passed APA Covid Assessment